Project/Area Number |
15380193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMURA Hiroko Nagoya University, Graduate school of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (00212051)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | luteinizing hormone / noradrenergic neuron / estrogen receptors / melanocortin receptor / paraventricular nucleus / rat / goat / metastin / エストロジェン / 分界条床核 / 低栄養 / グルコース感知 / 上衣細胞 / セロトニン作動性ニューロン / グルコキナーゼ / 黄体形成ホルモン(LH)パルス / 細胞内カルシウム / グルコース利用阻害 / 延髄弧束核 / 低エネルギーストレス |
Research Abstract |
The present study was performed to investigate the mechanism mediating suppression of reproduction by malnutrition and fasting. We have previously shown that fasting suppresses pulsatile release of luteinizing hormone (LH) in an estrogen-dependent manner in the rat. We also reported that the paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus (PVN) is an estrogen action site involved in the fasting-induced suppression of LH and that fasting and glucoprivation induces estrogen receptor a (ERa) expression in the PVN. The present study revealed that fasting- and glucopiviation-induced expression of ERa in the PVN was mediated by noradrenergic neurons projecting to the PVN. Furthermore, the present study showed the posibility that noradrenergic neurons projecting to the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (BNST) may mediate the suppression of LH secretion during malnutrition. It was shown that the multiple unit activity (MUA), as an indicator of the activity of reproduction, was suppressed by fasting in the goat. We also showed the posibility in the goat that melanocortin system may be involved in the energetic regulation of reproduction. Finally, the present study revealed that matastin, a novel neuropeptice which is a natural ligand for GPR54, plays a central role in regulation of reproduction, because metastin mediate the preovulatory LH release in the rats. The recent results imply that suppression of pulsatile release of LH in lactating rats is mainly due to the inhibition of metastin expression in the brain.