Basic study for application of stress-resistant effect of prolactin to animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Animal Science University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Faculty of Applied Life Science, Department of Animal Science, Professor, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (90024736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toru  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Department of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70211258)
OHTA Yoshiyuki  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Faculty of Applied Life Science, Department of Animal Science, Lecturer, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (00277667)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProlactin / Prolactin receptor / Stress / Brain / Gene expression / Maternalbehavior / 不安傾向 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
(1)Effects of rearing with low-prolactin milk on the stress-resistance and maternal behavior of rats at adulthood
Effects of milk-born prolactin on the development of brain function were examined in rats. Bromocriptin, a prolactin secretion inhibitor, was administrated into intraperitoneal cavity at days 20 and 21 of pregnancy, and stress-tolerance and maternal behavior reared by the bromocriptin-administrated mothers were tested at adulthood. Both the extent of gastric ulcer caused by water-restraint stress and latency of maternal behavior to foster pups were significantly increased in the rats reared by the bromocriptin-administrated mothers compared to those in rats reared by control mothers. These results suggest that milk-born prolactin plays an important role in establishment of neural networks for stress tolerance and maternal behavior.
(2)Identification of a novel first exon of rat prolactin receptor gene and regulation of the prolactin receptor gene expression in the liver by sex steroid hormones
In addition to the known four first exones, E1-1,E1-2,E1-3 and E1-4, another first exon, E1-5,was identified in the rat prolactin receptor gene. Analysis of expression of each first exon in the liver revealed that sex steroid hormones specifically regulate the expression of E1-2 first exon
(3)Mechanism of brain-specific regulation of prolactin receptor gene expression in the rat
The brain-specific exon 1,E1-4,was found to localize between exons 2 and 3 of rat prolactin receptor gene, and analysis of expression of each first exon in the brain revealed that induction of prolactin gene expression during development depends on the expression of E1-4.