| Project/Area Number |
15380205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NONAKA Nariaki Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Lecturer, 大学院獣医学研究科, 講師 (50281853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKU Yuzaburo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院獣医学研究科, 助教授 (60133716)
神谷 正男 北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (30081665)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Echinococcosis / Diagnosis / Dog / Fox / PCR / Coproantigen / DNA / Deworming / 糞便排泄動物 / 多包条虫 / 終宿主 / テニア / 動物疫学 / 虫卵 |
| Research Abstract |
Echinococcus multilocularis is a zoonotic parasite endemic in Hokkaido. The definitive host of the parasite carnivore animal such as fox and dog, and the intermediate host is rodent. Humans get infection by accidentally ingestin; the parasite eggs. The prevalence in foxes in Hokkaido was about 40% in the last decade and that in pet dogs is 0.3-0.7% In response to a deteriorating situation, reporting system for canine echinococcosis has been enforced since 2004 in Japan. This study has aimed to improve a diagnostic system for the definitive hosts by incorporating specific DNA detection and t, investigate an urban life cycle of the parasite and risk for infection in Sapporo and its suburbs. In research for diagnosti, system, PCR with specific primers for E. multilocularis and PCR-RFLP for other taeniid cestodes were developed for the egg of taeniid cestodes that were found in fecal egg examination but morphologically indistinguishable among the family. Moreover DNA diagnosis in prepatent period in which eggs are not excreted in host feces was shown to be feasible by examining th, post-dewormed feces. In addition, high reliability of a developing coproantigen detection kit which can be incorporated i the diagnostic system was shown using the samples collected in Japan and other countries. During the evaluation, a cat excretin E. multilocularis eggs were found at first in Japan. In investigation on an urban life cycle, high prevalence was found i foxes inhabiting in Sapporo and Otaru. Foxes showed geographical preference for selecting their den sites. Therefore, potentia home range of infected foxes, thus a risk area for Echinococcus infection in the urban area could be estimated.