Search for biological active molecules from tick salivary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Misao  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (70109510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90250498)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsanti-tick vaccine / tick saliva proteins / anti-coagulant / Haemaphysalis tick / Immunosuppression / ダニ / Haemaphysalis longicornis / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
To obtain biological active molecules from tick, a cDNA library was constructed from semi-fed female Haemaphysalis longicornis salivary glands. Randomly selected clones were sequenced and total of 653 sequences were analyzed by bioinformatic programs including NCBI blastX. The sequences were assembled into 321 non-redundant clusters. About 35 % of the sequences showed significant similarity to known genes in homology search against non-redundant protein database and suggested as function predictable genes whereas rest of the 65 % had no homologs. Two thirds of the function predictable sequences were suggested to be so-called house keeping genes. Among non-house keeping genes, function annotated genes which we found were as follows ; several protease inhibitors, two metalloproteases, anti-thrombin type coagulation inhibitors previously identified from H. longicpornis and a homolog of D.andersoni derived predicted immunosuppressant protein (Da-p36). Recombinant of homolog protein of Da-p36 showed an immunosuppressive activity against bovine lymphocytes. These proteins may play important roles during tick feeding and are expected to be novel tick vaccine antigen candidates.