Effects of oral treatment with plant-expressed cytokines for mucosal barrier formation and maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Noboru  University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10271751)
XUAN Xuenan  University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
MASTUMURA Takeshi  National Institute for Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute of Genome-based Biofactory Plant Molecular Technology Research Group, Senior Researcher, 生物機能工学研究部門, 主任研究官 (50358040)
ICHOUDA Noriko  Hokkaido Green Bio Co., Researcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTransgenic plants / Plant biothecnology / Mucosal immunity / Oral immunity / 形質転換植物 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to determine effects of oral treatment with plant-expressed cytokines for mucosal barrier formation and maturation. We also examined protective activity of oral cytokine treatment against pathogens. In a mouse infection model with Listeria monocytogenes, oral treatment with human interferon alfa reduced bacterial burden in spleen and liver. Plant-expressed recombinant protein exhibited similar effect. We obtained information of genes activated with oral treatment with human interferon alfa, and designed primers for the detection of corresponding genes in cattle. Activation of these genes will be used for evaluation of oral interferon treatment in domestic animals. Effect of treatment with transforming growth factor beta was evalualted in mouse infection model with protozoan parasites including Toxoplasma gondii, Babesia microti, Babesia rhodhaini, Plasmodium berghei, Trypanosoma congolense. The treatment reduced parasitemia of T.congolense, which indicates treatment with transforming growth factor beta may activate host defense activity against pathogens.