| Project/Area Number |
15380212
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAJIMA Motoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90202168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Kenji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (80214162)
SAKODA Yoshihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (40333637)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Bovine viral diarrhea virus / BVDV / virus distribution / pathogenisity / disorder of CNS / virus gene / 遺伝子亜型 / 遺伝子型 / 系統樹解析 |
| Research Abstract |
We examined the relationship between clinical symptoms in persistently infected cattle (PI) with bovine viral diarrhea virus (BVDV) and subgenotypes of the virus isolated from the PI. Subgenotypes were identified based on diversity of nucleotide sequence of BVDV E2 coding region. By the phylogenetic analysis, 13 iolates were classified in 1c subgenotype. Some PI infected with BVDV 1c indicated disorder of central nervous system (CNS) characterized by locomotive abnormalities, and had pathological changes in cerebrum on necropsy. All BVDV infected from PI complicated diabetes mellitus (DM) were classified in 1a subgenotype. These BVDV 1a were genetically close correlation each other and made a small cluster in phylogenetic tree. The results mentioned above suggested that disorder of CNS and DM in BVDV PI had relevance to the subgenotypes of BVDV. Then the cerebrum of PI infected with BVDV 1c was examined histologicaly. Although specific distribution of virus in cerebrum was not recognized, BVDV 1c tended to invade cerebrum neurocytes compared to other subgenotypes of BVDV. By the quantitative PCR, virus titers were almost the same in individual other organs such as lymphnode, lever, spleen and so on. Poor growth has been recognized frequently in BVDV PI all over the world. The genotypes of BVDV isolated from these PI were estimated. There was not relevance between subgenotype and poor growth. However, in PI complicated with poor growth, hypoplastic of thyroid gland were often recognized. Based on these facts and our previous investigations, poor growth complicated with BVDV infection seemed to be caused by autoimmune disorder induced by BVDV, not to be direct influence of BVDV infection.