Epidemiological, hereditary, morphological and virological analysis in bovine congenital defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Katsumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30011977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Shunichi  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90233949)
MURAKAMI Takayuki  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00040981)
TSUDA Tomoyuki  National Institute of Animal Health, Kyushu Res Stn, Chief, 九州支所, 室長 (70355212)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbovine congenital defects / Akabene disease / Chuzan disease / Aino virus infection / heart anomaly / hereditary disease / 疫学調査 / アカバネウイルス / 房室中隔欠損 / 部分肺静脈結合異常 / アルボウイルス感染症 / 卵円孔の早期閉鎖 / クローディン16欠損症 / ネオスポラ症 / フリーマーチン / 二頭体
Research Abstract
In 2000-2005, 535 calves with congenital defects were collected in Kagoshima. Epidemiological, clinical, pathological and virological investigations clarified the outbreaks of Akabane disease characterized by hydranencephaly and arythrogryposis in early 2000, Chuzan disease characterized by hydranencephaly and cerebellar hypoplasia in early 2002 and Aino virus infection characterized by micrencephaly and cerebellar hypoplasia in early 2003. Thereafter, there are no big outbreaks of the defects by these arbovirus infection.
Single-tube multiplex reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (mRT-PCR) assay was developed to detect and identify arboviruses in infected cell-culture fluids and field specimens. This technique was sensitive and reliable to detect the Chuzan, Ibaraki, Bluetongue, Akabane and Peaton viruses. Aino virus was inoculated directly to the fetus in utero. Newborn calves had the congenital abnormalities including arthrogryposis, hydranencephaly and cerebellar hypoplasia. This technique first demonstated Aino virus as a causative agent of the defects.
In the morphological investigations of cardiovascular system, conjoind heart, premature closure of the foramen ovale, partial anomalous pulmonary venous connection and atrioventricular septal defects were observed and reported.
In the series of this research projects, the book titled ‘Color Atlas of Bovine Congenital Defects' was published. In this book, the most of the defects found in Japan is explained with the clear 763 color photographs. This is the first book about the bovine congenital defects in Japan and will be very useful for research workers, veterinarians and animal producers.