Studies of standardization and clinical application on veterinary endoscopy in our country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Toshihiro  Nihon University, College of bioresource Science, Associate professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50220950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYA Yoshiki  Nihon University, College of bioresource Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50267043)
HARA Shigeo  Iwate Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50003778)
OHNO Koichi  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept of Vet Int Med, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90294660)
MOMOI Yasuyuki  Tokyo U of A&T, Dept of Vet Med., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40303515)
OISHI Akihiro  Kagoshima Univ., Dept of Vet Med., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40168852)
織間 博光  日本獣医畜産大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50130729)
渡邊 俊文  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10191777)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEndoscopy / Animal / Standardization / NSAIDs / Gastrointestinal Ulcer / Lymphoid clonality / MAdCAM-1 / Inflammatory Bowel Disease / 観察部位 / リンパ球のクローナリティ解析 / 内視鏡的逆行性胆汁採取 / 粘膜切除法 / 内視鏡の有用性 / 消化管型リンパ腫 / 超音波内視鏡 / リンパ球サブセット
Research Abstract
At first confirmation of endoscopic maneuver as the study group was worked on in 2003.Gastrointestinal endoscopic procedure was received practical training in using an experimental dog, and standardization such as observation part were planned. Furthermore, technique such as dye endoscopy was received practical training, and several cases were accumulated in each university. The characteristic was evaluated using 7 cases of gastrointestinal lymphoma which was diagnosed endoscopically. A proliferative lesion of a mucosa was found in endoscopic views in 5/7 cases.In addition, infiltration of CD3 positive T cell became clear with all 5 cases that were reviewed lymphoid subsets using a biospy sample.
As for 2004, an endoscopic case was accumulated in comformity with a plan of standardization at each university. The number of cases was GI endoscopy 466 cases, GI endoscopic treatment 65 casees, respiratory endoscopy 40 cases, urogenital endoscopy 10 cases, arthroscopy 6 cases and laparoscopy … More 45 cases with the total number. In addition, unification of endoscopic observation part was planned in the 2nd group meeting, and 16 places of intragastric observation part was suggested.
On research, endoscope was applied to artificial insemination of a panda, and the utility was evaluated. In addition, analytical method of lymphoid clonality was established by PCR method based on a duodenal sample obtained with endoscopy, Furthermore, effect of GI mucosa by nonsteroidal anti inflammatory drugs(NSAID)s) was observed endoscopically, and that the formation of a GI ulcer occurred by a NSAIDs long term administration was confirmed.
In 2005, MAdCAM-1 which was one of the lymphoid adhesion molecule in local bowel was cloned as a physiological role elucidation of inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) of a dog, and the expression in a normal tissue was clarified. In addition, expression of MAdCAM-1 in an IBD affection dog in small intestine and ICAM-1,VCAM-1 that were other adhesion molecule, were analyzed. As a result, as for these adhesion factors, the large difference was not present between an IBD affected dog and a healthy control group.
It was thought that endoscopic standard methods were suggested as above, and it was based on, and useful results were able to be put in a diagnosis of various disorders by endoscopy. Less