Studies on genetic structure of the beech forest and its conservation in the World Natural Heritage at Shirakami-sanchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Hajime  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Visiting Scientist (80004464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIZEKI Minoru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor (40001490)
HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Professor (10228645)
AKADA Shinji  Hirosaki University, Gene Research Center, Associate Professor (10250630)
ISHIKAWA Ryuji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (90202978)
SENDA Mineo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Associate Professor (30261457)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsShirakami-sanchi, the World Natural Heritage / Beech(Fagus crenata Blurae) / Genetic diversity / SSR marker / MYB / Environmentally responsive genes / Self-incompatibility / IGS / 環境適応遺伝子 / R2R3MYB / 遺伝子マーカー / 毎木調査 / 親子関係 / 遺伝的距離 / rDNA-IGS / SSR / DNAマーカー / ブナ / AFLP / ITS
Research Abstract
Beech forest is well conserved in a vast area of Shirakami-sanchi and the central part (1, 697 ha) of this area has been designated as the World Natural Heritage since 1993. In order to gain insights into how these forests would fare in the future when the global and the local climate changes might come forward, it is important to investigate intensively the genetic structure of the beech forest as well as the genetic capacity of the individual trees to cope with environmental changes. The achievements of this program have been summarized into the following 3 items.
1. Different types of DNA markers, such as SSR markers through molecular analysis of MYB family and the fragmented copies of IGS region, allowing detection of differences in individual genetic components, have been developed. In an attempt to develop some maternally inherited DNA markers, the beech chloroplast and mitochondrial DNA has been cloned and sequenced.
2. We established a plot for the inventory study in the area of … More about 1.65 ha at Mt. Takakuramori, which is localized in the buffering area of the World Heritage, and analyzed the genetic markers of all the adult trees and saplings to investigate the genetic diversity of the forest as well as parentage of the saplings. We have also investigated the beech forest at the central area of the World Heritage, at Mt. Takakuma Kagoshima prefecture, and at Ogawa site Ibaraki prefecture, to find out the genetic distances of these forests and to carry out the comparative analysis of their genetic diversities.
3. In order to analyze the genetic capacity of individual beech trees, we investigated the cause for the beechnuts ending up empty, and found that there is a strong requirement for cross-pollination and self-incompatibility may be responsible for this. Furthermore, in order to identify some genes responsible for environmental adaptation and to investigate the genetic diversity of these genes, we analyzed the beech MYB gene family and identified, so far, 85 independent genes. Among these genes, we found out some genes responsive to various environmental stresses, such as, cold, high temperature, drought and also some genes whose expression fluctuates extensively depending on the seasons. Less