Development of Functional Materials from Identified Species in Solvolysis Products of Biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONO Hirokuni  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30261960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Akio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (50183455)
HORI Naruhito  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80313071)
ISOGAI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40191879)
KURIMOTO Yasuji  Akita Prefectural University, Institute of Highly Processing of Wood, Associate Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (60279510)
山田 竜彦  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90353903)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolvolysis / Japanese cider / Cellulose / Glucose / Levulinic acid / poly (vinyl-alcohol vinyl levulinate) / Kenaf / ビニルアルコール・レブリン酸ビニル共重合体
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are firstly to examine the optimal solvolysis condition of biomass by using phenol or ethyleneglycol in order to obtain levulinic esters (LVE) or glucosides (GLC) as previously identified products in our research and secondly to develop functional materials from the identified products. The results are shown as below ;
(1)Extraction of LVE and GLC
In order to obtain the identified species in solvolysed product s quantitatively purification method was investigated. Based on the solubility of these species solvent -solvent separation system was applied. Purified LVE was obtained from a chloroform soluble fraction of dioxane soluble solvolysed products. GLC was obtained from water soluble and chloroform insoluble fraction. Levulinic acid was also successively purified by acid hydrolysis of LVE.
(2)Species Analysis of Solvolyzed Products with Ethylene glycol and Ethylenecarbonate
The solvolysis reaction of cellulose and Japanese cider was compared using ethyleneglycol, ethylenecarbonate, and their mixture. The reaction with these three media gave GLC at the early stage and then converted into LVE when the reaction prolonged. Ethylenecarbonate provided the most quick reaction rate. The yield of LVE was about 15% based on molar of cellulose in the three solvent systems while the solvolysis of Japanede cider in the mixed solvent yielded about 20 molar % based on cellulose. The solvolysis of kenaf was also investigated in order to prepare foamed urethane resin.
(3)Synthesis of polymer incorporated with levulinic acid
As a line of utilization of the identified species poly (vinyl -alcohol vinyl levulinate) copolymer was synthesized by using carbodiimide method. The obtained polymer was confirmed to be sequencialy random and the glass transition temperature dependence on degree of substitution follows to Gordon-Taylor equation.