Project/Area Number |
15380222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Ichiro Hiroshima University, Natural Science Center for Basic Research and Development, Professor, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (20144884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Nobukazu Hiroshima University, Natural Science Center for Basic Research and Development, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教授 (50263744)
TAKASE Minoru Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assisstant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80226779)
SHIMADA Masayuki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Research Assisstant, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (20314742)
ISOBE Naoki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Research Assisstant, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | estrogen / retinoic acid / vasculogenesis / sex differentiation / feces / progesterone / ovary / extracellular matrix / ノニルフェノール / エストロンサルフェート / エストロゲン受容体 / トランスジェニックメダカ / シロイヌナズナ / rolB / 雄特異的遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
(1)17β-estradiol (5〜20 ng/l) and nonylphenol (<0.1〜0.3μg/l) were detected from sewage treatment water. We elucidated the mechanisms for estrogen-induced blood vessel damages and retinoic acid-induced vasculogenesis. (2)To examine whether the medaka estrogen receptor can serve as a sensor for endocrine disruptors, we constructed some plasmids which contained a modified medaka estrogen receptor available in yeast or plant cells. Indeed, yeast cells containing such plasmids showed a high estrogen-sensitivity (〜0.1 nM). Plant cells containing such plasmids were also obtained. (3)Transformation from the testis into the ovary was induced in the tadpole exposed to conjugated and unconjugated types of estrogens in breeding water from the 15^<th> day after hatching for 32 days. Testis-ovum was observed in the tadpole reared in the pond near the farm (4)Progesterone production in ovary was regulated by LH and progesterone itself. The exogenous progesterone affected some gene expression, such as cholesterol biosynthesis enzymes and progesterone receptor (5)Practical method to extract steroid hormone from feces of domestic animals was established. Subsequent ELISA to measure the concentrations of these hormones enabled to monitor reproductive function of animals. We suggested the qualitative and quantitative changes of fecal steroid hormone following fecal excretion.