Fundamental study on technological development for sustainable agriculture using halophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Sunao  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Environ.Study, Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (00011982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRA Shinya  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Environ.Study, Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (40225389)
YAKAO Yuji  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Environ.Study, Assoc.Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (20206709)
SHIMOMACHI Takashi  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Environ.Study, Assoc.Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (60249886)
NAGAE Masaki  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Environ.Study, Assoc.Prof., 環境科学部, 助教授 (00315227)
ISHIBASHI Yasuhiro  Nagasaki Univ., Joint Res.Center, Assistant Prof., 共同研究交流センター, 助手 (00212928)
大久保 明  マイクロ化学技術(株), 研究顧問 (20111479)
志水 勝好 (志水 勝義)  筑波大学, 農林系, 講師 (40261771)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsglycine betaine / salt-tolerant factors / drought-tolerant / barley / halophytes / osmoprotectants / capillary electrophoresis / Suaeda japonica / プロリンベタイン / アルミニウムストレス耐性 / プラストシアニン / 干潟 / 持続的生物生産 / 塩ストレス / 発芽時耐塩性 / 耐塩性
Research Abstract
In order clarify the salt-tolerant mechanism of halophytes, the research was focused on the physiological and biochemical characteristics of the most common osmoprotectant, glycine betaine (GB). The results were summarized below.
1)Salt-tolerant species accumulates GB in seeds.
Germinating process of the seeds is the most salt-stress- acceptable period. How to clear the salt effect during germination was studied and we clarified that salt-tolerant species accumulates GB in seeds in a fashion dependent on the salt-tolerance. The amount of GB accumulated was correspondent to the strength to salt-tolerance of the species.
2)Life cycle of halophytes under salt-stress.
The salt-stress during germination was overcome by inherent GB in seeds. After germination the plant produced GB by itself. During growth GB accelerated the photosynthetic ability by producing a photosynthetic protein, plastocyanin. During maturation the plant accumulates GB in seeds for its next generation. It was found that the … More plant adapts itself to the environmental stresses by controlling the organic molecule like GB.
3)Difference in salt-tolerance among barley varieties.
About 340 variety species of barley seedlings were kindly supplied from Germplasm Center, Okayama University. Among them, 14 species were already known the salt-tolerance. The GB content of the 14 species was analyzed by capillary electrophoresis which we developed. The result was clearly shown that the GB content was proportional to the strength to salt-stress. It was also found that the present method was quite suitable for selecting the salt-tolerant species among more than ten thousands of barley varieties.
4)Characterization of proteins induced by GB treatment under salt-stress.
Common bean was cultured hydroponically under salt-srtess condition and GB was added to the medium. After incubation proteins in the leaves were analyzed by 2-dimesional gel electrophoresis. One of the newly appeared spots was analyzed by maldi-tof-MS and searched the sequences by protein database. Plastocyanin was found to be induced by the presence of GB. The other proteins composing thylakoid membrane was under investigation. Less