A General Study on the Local Environmental Improvement Mainly on Conservation of a Wet Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNihon University, JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masafumi  Nihon University, JUNIOR COLLEGE, Department of Human Ecology, Professor, 生活環境学科, 教授 (80123173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Hiroomi  Nihon University, JUNIOR COLLEGE, Department of Agriculture, Professor, 農学科, 教授 (30096755)
KOHNO Eiichi  NIHON University, College of Bio-Resource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20096811)
HIROSE Hitomi  NIHON University, College of Bio-Resource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20059447)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAkaiyachi Mire / Improvement of Local Environment / Biological Diversity / Pile Method / Aigamo Duck Agricultural Methods / Reproduction of Wet Land / Conservation of Wet Land / Eco-museum / 赤井谷地 / 地域環境の整備手法 / ホトケドジョウ / 系統解析 / 地下水位 / 水生生物 / 水質 / 環境教育 / 湿原の保全方策 / 水生動物 / 住民意識
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in "Akaiyachi mire" (hereinafter referred to as the mire), which lies in Aizuwakamatsu city, Fukushima prefecture, for 3 years, from 2003 to 2005, with a primary purpose to consider the methods to create a sustainable regional environment centered on mire through conservation of mire, coexistence of mire and peripheral paddy improvement, utilization of mire, etc.
It mainly included the following considerations ; 1)consideration of the sustainable conservation methods of the mire from an ecological standpoint, 2)consideration of the conservation methods of the mire from an engineering standpoint such as water quality and water environment, 3)consideration of the environment conservation-type agriculture that reduces or avoids the burdens on environment due to chemical spraying etc., and 4)consideration of the utilization methods of the mire as ecological education and learning facilities. These were the considerations of the sustainable improvement of regional en … More vironment from various standpoints.
During these considerations, various investigation and experiment methods were used such as water quality survey, actual habitat condition survey of water creatures, regional water level measurement survey, rice-duck farming experiment as a environment conservation & harmonious-type agriculture, resident consciousness survey by questionnaire, and holdings of symposiums and workshops.
The summary of the results is as follows. While no visible water creature was identified in the mire, small fish species such as Japanese rice fish and lefua echigonia which were designated as endangered species by the environment ministry and various aquatic insects were identified in the irrigation canals at the peripheral region of the mire. The genealogy analyses of the DNAs of Japanese rice fish and lefua echigonia also revealed that both species were the endemic species in the Aizu region. Further more, it was grasped that the sheet piles which were installed to maintain the ground water of the mire at a high level was functioned effectively. There are plans to implement construction works such as replacements of trenches and water stop works of the canals to prevent the drainage from the mire in the future. Therefore, it is necessary to continuously verify the environmental changes of the mire as well as to consider the construction methods which are premised on the preservation of water resource such as the conservation of biodiversity and water quality. Among other things, the recovery of the wild plant community which is mainly consists of sphagnum mosses in the fallow fields, where the recovery of the mire was anticipated, is expected to be very difficult, so the consideration of an active recovery method is necessary. In addition to above, it was supposed that the rice-duck farming (organic farming) that does not use chemical fertilizers and agricultural chemicals in the peripheral farm land was the effective farming method to conserve the mire and its biodiversity. Regarding the utilization methods of the mire, image plans such as construction of open-air ecological education and learning facilities as an eco-museum and board walks were created. As a result of this, it was indicated that the considerations on the formation of an organization which consists mainly of citizens and takes on a continuous activity and the establishment of a conference with the application of the law for the promotion of nature restoration in mind toward the realization these plans. Less