Integration and visualization of genome information in Lepidoptera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15380227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERISTY
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Ken  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (30241368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKOCHI Yuji  National Inst. Agrobiological Sciences, Senior Researcher, ゲノム研究グループ, 主任研究官 (50355723)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBombyx mori / BAC-FISH / GISH / contig / linkage map / chromosome identification / karyotyping / Lepidoptera / BAC / FISH / RAPD地図 / コールドスポット / 性染色体 / 突然変異地図
Research Abstract
We have developed Bombyx mori sex chromosome identification method and first BAC-FISH system in Lepidoptera by means of W-BAC selected by female specific STSs in 2003. The former method has been applied to resolve multiple sex chromosome systems in 2005. Modified BAC-FISH procedure using genetically mapped B.mori BACs as probes allow us to identify each 28 bivalents. Furthermore, the combination of two to four either green or red fluorescence-labeled probes per chromosome enables us to recognize unequivocally each of the 28 bivalents of the B.mori karyotype by its labeling pattern, which have been impossible for more than 80 years. Through the research we have accomplished 2nd generation molecular linkage map including 512 BAC contigs, which correspond to most unique genes published on the web. These may feasibly facilitate the map-based cloning the genes corresponding to mutants.
The BAC-FISH signal localities coincide with their mapping loci detected by genetic analysis with a few exceptions. Since the discrepancy may be caused by mistakes of three-point analysis, we had better re-calculate the results.