Design and Synthesis of New Anticancer Agents Based on OSW-1 Having Potent Antitumor Activity as a Lead Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hideo  University of Toyama, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60006351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Yuji  University of Toyama, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (50255858)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOSW-1 / antitumor activity / anticancer agent / steroid / structure-activity relationship / シスプラチン / オルトキノジメタン / ベンゾシクロブテン
Research Abstract
Based on a potent antitumor steroidal saponin OSW-1,design, synthesis, and biological evaluation of new candidate for a clinically useful anticancer agent were performed. For this purpose, novel OSW-1 analogues, which have a simplified steroidal sglycon, were designed, and A-aromatic type of aglycon was synthesized successfully starting from commercially available estrone. Dissacharide moiety found in natural OSW-1 was introduced to the A-aromatic aglycon, and the OSW-1 analogue thus obtained was subjected to the evaluation of antitumor activity. This revealed that the analogue exhibited notable activity with a comparable potency to cisplatin, clinically used anticancer agent. Several analogues having different disaccharide structure were also synthesized, and it was found that a fluoro-containing derivative showed significant antitumor activity. Based on these results, further simplified steroidal aglycon, namely A-nor B-aromatic aglycon, was designed. The synthesis was accomplished using successive pericyclic reactions via electrocyclic cleavage of benzocyclobutene derivatives as a key reaction with an excellent stereoselectivity. Installation of a disaccharide moiety to the A-nor B-aromatic aglycon is now under investigation, and a structure-activity relationship study of the OSW-1 analogues thus obtained are planned in future.