Synthetic studies on marine polycyclic ethers and their derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50087524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松倉 弘子  理化学研究所, 有機合成化学研究室, 先任技師
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbrevetoxin / gambierol / yessotoxin / gymnocin / samarium diiodide / reductive cyclization / Barbier reaction / acyloin condensation / 海洋産 / 環状エーテル / 合成化学 / 海洋産天然物 / 多環状エーテル / 環化反応 / 収束的合成 / マイトトキシン / イエッソトキシン / 収束型合成
Research Abstract
Since the first isolation of brevetoxin-B in 1981, many marine polycyclic ethers, exemplified by brevetoxins, gambierol, and maitotoxin, have attracted the attention of numerous synthetic organic chemists due to their synthetically challenging complex structures and their potent bioactivities. The structural feature of these natural products is a trans-fused polycyclic ether ring system. Thus, various methods for construction of cyclic ether ring system have been extensively studied and the total synthesis of marine polycyclic ethers have been studied. In this research project, we have developed new methods for the construction of polycyclic ethers and accomplished total and partial synthesis marine polycyclic ethers.
Several efficient methods for the construction of trans-fused polycyclic ethers were developed ; (1) a convergent method based on an intramolecular Barbier reaction of iodo ester with SmI_2-NiI_2 and Lewis acid-promoted slime reduction of hemiacetal. (2) an alternative con … More vergent method based on an intramolecular Barbier reaction of iodo ester with t-BuLi or n-BuLi as a key step. (3) a new method for synthesis of cyclic ether based on acyloin condensation. (4) stereoselective method for the synthesis of 2,6-syn-2,3-trans-and 2,6-syn-2,3-cis-tetrahydropyrans based on SmI_2-induced reductive cyclization of (E)-and (Z)-β-alkoxyvinylsulfones with aldehyde.
Total and partial syntheses of marine polycyclic ethers were extensively investigated. Total synthesis of brevetoxin-B was accomplished based on two-directional synthetic strategy using SmI_2-induced reductive cyclization of β-alkoxyacrylate. The ABCDE-ring, FGHIJ-ring, and K-ring of yessotoxin were synthesized based on two-directional strategy, convergent strategy, and endo-cyclization of epoxy alcohol, respectively. The synthesis of WXYZA'-ring of maitotoxin was accomplished based on SmI_2-induced reductive cyclization, endo-cyclization of epoxy alcohol. The synthesis of FGH-ring and KLMN-ring of gymnocin was accomplished based on SmI_2-induced reductive cyclizations using β-alkoxyacrylate and β-alkoxyvinylsulfone. The coupling of ABC-and EFG-rings of gambierol was accomplished based on an intramolecular Barbier reaction of iodo ester with SmI_2-NiI_2, and DEFG-ring was also synthesized. Less