Development of bio-marker for diagnosing prostate cancer and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutake  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (90004605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Tatsuya  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (90272963)
三田村 邦子  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (70242526)
本間 誠次郎  帝国臓器製薬メディカル, 受託研究部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsprostate cancer / benign prostatic hyperplasia / bio-marker / testosterone / dihydrotestosterone / deivatization-LC / MS / mass-screening / inhibitor / LC / 電子捕獲型 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / MSプローブ / 再燃 / 予後診断 / アンドロゲン / 誘導体化試薬
Research Abstract
During the last decade, prostate cancer has been a commonly diagnosed malignancy in males. The research focused on steroids [testosterone (T) and its active form dihydrotestosterone (DHT)] in human prostate or serum, which are the potential bio-markers for diagnosing prostate cancer (PC) or benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). We have developed a new derivatization reagent (2-hydrazino-1-methylpyridine) having a quarternary pyridinium moiety for the analysis of these androgens using LC/electrospray ionization-MS. The reagent quantitatively reacted with the above oxo-steroids (T and DHT) and the derivatives provided a 70-1600 fold higher sensitivity compared to intact steroids. The developed method allowed the reproducible quantification of nanogram/gram levels of T and DHT with a 10 mg tissue sample of the prostate. The method was applied to the determination of T and DHT in PC and BPH tissues. DHT was determined in BPH tissue, but not detected in PC tissue. T was not detected in both tissues. These data is useful for establishment of mass screening for these diseases.