Strategic development of fluorescent probes applicable to in vivo dynamic analysis of hydrogen peroxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hatsuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00229311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kazumasa  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (30199062)
ITOH Norio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (60176352)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFluorescent probe / Bioimagine / Hydrogen peroxide / Superoxide / Thiol / Selenocysteine / Selenoprotein / Oxidative stress / セレノール / フローサイトメトリー / 活性酸素種 / 可視化 / コリンエステラーゼ / コリンエステラーゼ阻害薬 / 緑藻 / 好中球
Research Abstract
(1) Hydrogen Peroxide (H_2O_2) Probe : Based on the proposed working hypothesis, we examined the reactivity of various types of benzenesulfonyl fluoresceins toward H_2O_2, and found that 3'-(pentafluorobenzenesulfonyl) 2',7'-difluorofluorescein (1) works as a specific H_2O_2 fluorescent probe. In addition, it was demonstrated that the acetyl derivative of 1 allows fluorometric analysis of H_2O_2 generated inside a green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and human Jurkat T cells by stimulation with Cu^<2+> and butyric acid, respectively. The study on developing these probes, we have been able to propose a novel and general strategy for probe design.
(2) Superoxide (O_2^<-・>) Probe : Based on the proposed strategy, we succeeded in developing 3',5'-bis(2,4-dinitrobenzenesulfonyl) 2',4',5',7'-tetra-fluorofluorescein (2) as a novel O_2^<-・> probe. A further study allowed demonstrating that 3'-(4,5-dimethoxy-2-nitrobenzenesulfonyl) 2',4',5',7'-tetrafluorofluorescein (3) as a more practical O_2^ … More <-・> probe than 2. By loading cells with the acetoxymethyl derivative of 3, flowcytometry and fluorescent microscopy were able to measure O_2^<-・> generated inside human Jurkat T cells stimulated with butyric acid.
(3) Thiol Probe : Based on the proposed strategy, we succeeded in developing 3'-(2,4-dinitrobenzenesulfonyl) 2',7'-dimethylfluorofluorescein (4) as a novel thiol probe. High miscibility of 4 to aqueous media tolerated development of highly sensitive fluorometric assay of cholinesterases useful as a screening method of acetylcholinesterase specific inhibitors.
(4) Selenol Probe : It was demonstrated that at pH 5.8, 4 provides no fluorescent responses toward thiols, while bringing about strong fluorescent augmentation on reaction with selenol, namely, that 4 works as a first selenol fluorescent probe. Thus, the fluorometry with 3 works as a sensitive quantification method for selenocysteine generated from selenocystine by reaction with dithiothreitol, and as an estimating tool for selenocysteine residues in selenoproteins. Less