Immune-neuro Cross-talk with Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90090472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Naohide  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (10192296)
FURUNO Tadahide  Aichi Gakuin University, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80254308)
TESHIMA Reiko  National Institute of Health Sciences of Japan, Principal Investigator, 機能生化学部, 室長 (50132882)
鈴木 亮  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (00344458)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMast cell / SCG / Laser microscopy / Substance P / N-cadherin / SynCAM / ATP / RBL / 神経初代培養細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / ノルアドレナリン / カドヘリン / 接着分子 / 免疫細胞 / 神経細胞 / クロストーク / カルシウムイオン
Research Abstract
Communication between nerves and mast cells is a prototypic demonstration of neuro-immune interaction. Previously, we showed clearly that nerve-mast cell cross-talk can occur bidirectionally in the absence of an intermediary transducing cell using an in vitro co-culture approach and calcium imaging. In terms of bidirectional communication, we demonstrated that the neuropeptide substance P is an important mediator in efferent communication (i.e. neuron-to-mast cell), but the mediators in afferent communication (i.e. mast cell-to-neuron) have been still unknown. Then, we have studied the mediators to activate neurites (superior cervical ganglia ; SCG) cocultured with mast cells (rat basophilic leukemia cells ; RBLs). Addition of antigen to the cocultures of SCG and RBLs elicited the increase in the [Ca^<2+>]_i in RBLs and after a lag period induced the increase in the [Ca^<2+>]_i in SCG neuretes extending at a long distance (>150μm) from the site where the RBLs attached to the neurites. The pretreatment of pyridoxalphosphate-6-azophenyl-2',4'-disulfonic acid (PPADS) or apyrase, which is a purinergic receptor 2 antagonist or an ATP hydrolyzing enzyme, respectively, prevented the calcium signals in SCG neuritis which were resulted as a consequence of RBL activation, but the pretreatment of chlorophenilamine or ketanserin, which is a histamine or serotonin receptor antagonist, respectively, did not. These results indicated that the ATP released from activated mast cells functioned as an important mediator in afferent communication between neurites and mast cells, but not histamine and serotonin. In addition, we found the roles of SynCAM and N-cadherin in the synaps-like structures between mast cells and neuritis.