Involvement of ganglioside in lifestyle-related disease and cancer, and the development of new diagnostic method and therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Pharm., Asso.Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70131810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Yasuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Pharm., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70091965)
坂上 慎二  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50333604)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslifestyle-related disease / type 2 diabetes / ganalioside / Insulin resistance / microdomain / adioocyte / TNFα / 癌 / 抗ガン剤抵抗性
Research Abstract
Membrane microdomains (lipid rafts) are now recognized as critical for proper compartmentalization of insulin signaling, but their role in the pathogenesis of insulin resistance has not been investigated. Detergent-resistant membrane microdomains (DRMs), isolated in the low density fractions, are highly enriched in cholesterol, glycosphingolipids and various signaling molecules. TNFα induces insulin resistance in type 2 diabetes, but its mechanism of action is not fully understood. We have found a selective increase in the acidic glycosphingolipid ganglioside GM3 in 3T3-L1 adipocytes treated with TNFα, suggesting a specific function for GM3. In the DRMs from TNFα-treated 3T3-L1 adipocytes, GM3 levels were doubled compared with results in normal adipocytes. Additionally, insulin receptor (IR) accumulations in the DRMs were diminished, while caveolin and flotillin levels were unchanged. Furthermore, insulin-dependent IR internalization and intracellular movement of the IR substrate 1(IRS-1) were both greatly suppressed in the treated cells, leading to an uncoupling of IR-IRS-1 signaling. GM3 depletion was able to counteract the TNFα-induced inhibitions of IR internalization and accumulation into DRMs. Together, these findings provide compelling evidence that in insulin resistance the insulin metabolic signaling defect can be attributed to a loss of IRs in the microdomains due to an accumulation of GM3.