Studies on the extracellular ubiquitin-proteasomes system involved in fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hitoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60158946)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFertilization / Sperm / Proteasome / Ubiquitin / Ascidian / マボヤ / 卵黄膜 / カタユウレイボヤ / ライシン / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that the sperm ubiquitin-proteasome system plays a key role in fertilization, particularly in the process of sperm penetration of the vitelline coat, of the ascidian, Halocynthia roretzi. In this studies, we attempted to identify sperm enzymes involved in ubiquitination of the vitelline coat during ascidian fertilization. First, we tried to isolate the ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme complex from sperm exudate, a supernatant fraction upon sperm reaction or sperm activation. However, the amount of the purified enzyme was not sufficient for the analysis of the N-terminal sequence of the isolated enzymes.
Then, we were interested in the cognate enzymes or proteins expressed in the ascidian Ciona intestinalis, since the draft genomic DNA sequence in this species has already been published. In order to identify ubiquitin lygases involved in ascidian fertilization, we explored a RING-domain-containing proteins among gene models exressed in C.intestinalis testis. We se … More lected 2 gene models, which were highly expressed in testis as revealed by RT-PCR. One (ci100130063) of the gene models with a molecular mass of 86 kDa contains a TRP domain and a LON doman in addition to a RING domain. The other gene model (ci100137400) with a molecular mass of 57 kDa contains a FERM domain in addtition to a RING domain. In order to investigate the biological functions of these proteins during fertilization, polyclonal antibodies were raised in rabbits against the respective fusion proteins, which were expressed in E.coli. By using these antibodies, we found that the extent of the expression level of these proteins in C.intestinalis sperm appears to be low and that there are several cross-reacted bands in sperm of C.intestinalis. On the other hand, we examined the cross-reactivity toward the proteins expressed in sperm of Halocynthia roretzi, and we found that there are cross-reactable bands in H.roretzi sperm, implying that RING-domain-containing E3-like protein may be expressed in H.roretzi sperm and may be involved in ascidian fertilization.
In addition to investigate candidate E3-like proteins, we explored E2-like ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes in C.intestinalis gene models. We revealed that several E2-like proteins are highly expressed in testis of this species. Further studies are necessary to clarify whether these proteins are involved in fertilization of the ascidian C.intestinalis and also whether the congate enzymes involved in fertilization are expressed in H.roretzi sperm. Less