Molecular mechanism of L-glutamate and GABA-mediated regulation of secretion of glucagon and insulin in islets of Langerhans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10150658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTUSKA Masato  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Advanced Science Research Center, assistant, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助手 (30243489)
YAMADA Hiroshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Science, assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (80325092)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsB cell / A cell / islet of Langerhans / vesicular glutamate transporter / vesicular GABA transporter / glutamate / GABA / 小胞型グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 血糖 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Vesicular glutamate transporter (VGLUT) and vesicular GABA transporter (VGAT) play essential roles in the glutamatergic and GABAergic chemical transduction, respectively. VGLUT and VGAT are present not only in the neuronal synaptic vesicles but also in the glucagon-containing secretory granules of A cells of islets of Langerhans, and are responsible for vesicular storage of glutamate and GABA, respectively. This research aimed to reveal the molecular mechanism of the glutamate- and GABA-mediated regulation of secretion of glucagon and insulin in the islets. During three years, we have obtained the following important results.
(1)We have revealed topology of VGLUT2.
(2)We have established an in vitro assay system for VGLUT, and identified some essential amino acid residues for transport of glutamate as well as targeting.
(3)We have established an in vitro assay system for VGAT.
(4)We have observed decreased glutamatergic signaling in VGLUT1 KO mice.
(5)We have identified and characterized glutamate signaling pathway in intestinal L cells.
(6)We have identified and characterized a series of receptors for regulation of secretion of insulin and glucagon.