Study of prenatal exposure to diesel exhaust on male reproductive and central nerve systems of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Ken  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80054013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Seiichi  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Assistant Professor, 講師 (40360060)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdiesel exhaust / in utero exposure / central nerve system / male reproductive system / accessory reproductive gland / testosterone / multi-nuclear giant cells / spontaneous motor activity / Xist遺伝子 / 脳内伝達物質 / 雄性生殖器 / 受動的回避行動 / 組織学的解析 / 脳組織 / Caspase 3 / 血管周囲細胞 / 細胞室内顆粒
Research Abstract
The effects of in utero exposure to diesel exhaust (DE) on the mouse male reproductive system and central nerve system were examined. Various markers that appear in pups were assessed. Pregnant ICR mice inhaled DE at DEP concentrations of 0.3, 1.0, or 3.0 mg DEP/m3 or clean air, as the control, on days 2-16 days post coitum. On postnatal day (PND) 28, the weight of the testes and accessory glands, and testosterone concentration in serum were significantly higher in the DE-exposed male pups. Testosterone concentration correlated significantly (P<0.01) with the expression of steroidogenic enzyme mRNAs, weight of the testes and male reproductive accessory glands, and daily sperm production. A spontaneous motor activity was changed intentionally, and the change of the dopamine, noradrenalin and the serotonin systems was admitted in the brain.
These findings indicate that early stage mouse embryo exposure to DE affects male genital system and the cranial nerve system after birth.