Establishment of novel delivery strategies to dendritic cells and optimization of DNA vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30171432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Makiya  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA vaccination / Dendritic cell / Plasmid DNA / Delivery / Cytotoxic T cell / Intracellular trafficking / Electroporation / Intradermal injection / DNAキャリアー / 局所投与 / 抗原提示細胞 / 抗体産生 / 免疫応答
Research Abstract
DNA vaccination, which can induce humoral immunity as well as cellular immunity, is a promising approach for treatment of various infectious diseases and tumors. However, its optimization is required to improve the efficacy of this strategy. In particular, delivery to the dendritic cells is one of the most important factors since they play a main role in induction immunity following DNA vaccination. The purpose of this project was to establish the efficient delivery methods to dendritic cells which can optimize the therapeutic effect of DNA vaccine. We found that complex formation between plasmid DNA and cationic macromolecules could enhance antigen specific immune responses by DNA vaccination with intradermal injection. Furthermore, we developed novel plasmid vectors which can control the intracellular trafficking of antigen expressed. We found that intradermal injection of the vector in combination with electroporation could effectively induce antigen specific cytotoxic T cells. These findings would be useful for optimization of DNA vaccination approach.