Expression pattern and function of chitinase family proteins, endogenous lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10160128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KON Yasuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10178402)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschitinase / AMCase / chitotriosidase / Ym / brp-39 / ガレクチン / 好中球 / 乳腺
Research Abstract
Chitinase family proteins are endogenous lectins which have affinity to N-acetylglucosamine. Two members with chitinase activity, acidic mammalian chitinase (AMCase) and chitotriosidase, have been identified in mammals, and their cellular expressions were investigated in the present study. Furthermore, we selected two chitinase family proteins without the chitinase activity, Ym and brp-39, and revealed their expression sites. AMCase was contained in secretory granules of parotid gland acinar cells and gastric chief cells, secreted in the saliva and gastric juice, respectively. Bovine AMCase, on the other hand, was produced in the liver and released into the blood. A sharp increase of blood AMCase concentration caused by Theileria infection suggested the role in defense against pathogenic bacterial and parasitic infection. Although human chitotriosidase is expressed in macrophages and neutrophils, the mouse counterpart was expressed in the stratified epithelium of oral cavity, suggesting another function of this chitinase. Ym1 was expressed in premature neutropluls in the bone marrow and spleen of mice, but disappeared in mature neutrophils. Macrohages in the bone marrow also contained Ym in association with intracellular needle-like crystals. In the lung, Ym was contained in alveolar macrophages and secreted into alveolar space. In mice infected with M. Corti, inflammatory cells expressing Ym gathered around the parasites residing in the liver, while Ym-containing macrophages in the lung increased in number and changed to multinudeated giant cells. Brp-39 was expressed by chondrocytes at the endochondral ossification of the joint, and by acinar cells in involuted mammary glands. Since mammary glands during lactation never expressed brp-39, this chitinase might be involved in the involution of mammary gland or tissue reconstruction.