NeuroD/betacellulin gene therapy induces islet neogenesis in the liver and reverses diabetes in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIMIYA Mineko  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Dept.Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10199359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hideto  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Dept.Molecular Genetics in Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00225434)
NAKAMURA Takaaki  Shiga Univ.Med.Sci., Dept.Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30314157)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsorganogenesis / panereatic β cells / Helper dependent adenovirus / insulin / NeuroD / Pdx-1 / Pdx1 / 遺伝子治療 / Pdx1、NeuroD / アデノウイルスベクター / 膵再生 / 骨髄 / ヘルパー依存型アデノウイルス / Pdx-1 / マウス
Research Abstract
First-generation adenovirus(FGAd)-mediated transfer of the homeobox gene Pdx-1 was reported to induce hepatic insulin production and transient hypoglycemia in streptozotocin(STZ)-treated diabetic mice. Unlike FG-Ads whose effects are short-lived, helper-dependent(HD) Ads produce prolonged transgene expression. We used HDAd to deliver Pdx-1 to STZ mice and observed partial amelioration of hyperglycemia, but severe, fatal, hepatitis, caused by expression of trypsin, resulting from the exocrine-differentiating action of Pdx-1. HDAd-mediated transfer of NeuroD, a developmental factor downstream of Pdx-1,partially reversed the hyperglycemia of STZ mice without inducing hepatitis. The addition of an islet growth factor betacellulin to NeuroD completely corrected the diabetes. Treated mice were healthy and normoglycemic for the duration of the experiment (>120 days). We detected in the liver insulin and other islet-specific transcripts, including proinsulin-processing enzymes, beta cell-specific glucokinase, and sulfonylurea receptor. Immunohistochemistry revealed the presence of insulin, glucagon, pancreatic polypeptide(PP) and somatostatin-producing cells organized into islet clusters, and immuno-electron microscopy showed typical insulin-specific granules. Our data suggest that NeuroD/betacellulin is a promising gene therapy regimen for the treatment of insulin-dependent diabetes. These results were published in Nat. Med 9,596,2003 and many review articles as shown in the publication records.