Bioimaging analysis of hypoxic cell death and its cellular defense mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiji  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30206792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Katsuyuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10088867)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsoxygen / heart / mitochondria / creatine kinase / hypoxia / ischemia / bioimaging / ATP / 生理学 / 心筋細胞 / クレアチンリン酸 / クレアチンリン酸シャトル / GFP / 蛍光画像 / 分光画像
Research Abstract
In single cardiomyocytes isolated from the adult rat, we investigated changes in intracellular oxygen concentration, mitochondrial oxidative metabolism, intracellular ATP concentration, and mitochondrial membrane potential using newly devised fluorescence imaging system. At physiological oxygen concentration (3%-5%),elevating oxygen flux to mitochondria by an uncoupler of oxidative phosphorylation promoted necrotic cell death. Because changes in the mitochondrial membrane potential in these cells were minimum, increases in the oxygen flux appeared to critically affect cell survival in hypoxia. Observed cell death was significantly accelerated after inhibition of creatine kinase (CK). In CK-inhibited cardiomyocytes with elevated oxygen flux, membrane potential was almost abolished in the cell core that is consistent with our previous findings regarding radial gradients of oxygen concentration within a single cardiomyocyte (anoxic cell core). Disruption of mitochondrial membrane potentia … More l in the anoxic core would turn the F_1F_0-ATP synthase (complex V) to an ATPase. If these happen, not only oxidative ATP production would be unable to proceed, but also massive consumption of ATP should break out in mitochondria in the anoxic core. This deficiency of ATP, albeit restricted in the cell core, quickly disturbs ATPase-dependent intracellular regulations of Ca^<2+>, and Ca^<2+> overload leading to cell death would finally commence. However, in the normal cardiomyocyte, the PCr-CK system may supply high energy phosphate from the cell surface (where oxygen is abundant and oxidative ATP production is not hampered) to the oxygen deficit cell core by diffusion. Thus, PCr originally produced in mitochondria near the cell surface would supplement ATP to the mitochondria in the anoxic cell core, so that mitochondrial membrane potential is maintained without electron transport in the respiratory chain. Functional disintegration of the mitochondria and following Ca^<2+> overload could be significantly retarded by this mechanism. Hence, the PCr-CK system may be an intrinsic mechanism that protects respiring cardiomyocytes against hypoxic death. Less