Novel physiological function of CLC-5 chloride channel associated with gastric proton pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2005)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  University of Toyama, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60242509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹口 紀晃  富山医科薬科大学, 副学長 (00019126)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgastric acid secretion / chloride ion / ion channel / CLC-5 / proton pump / molecular association / EP / phosphorylation / 胃酸分泌機構 / 胃プロトンポンプ / イオン輸送 / 安定発現細胞 / 酵素活性 / 胃酸分泌細胞 / 細管小胞
Research Abstract
In gastric parietal cells, protons are actively secreted by gastric proton pump (H.K-ATPase), but it has not been established what molecule contributes to apical Cl^- transport for HCl secretion. Although CLC-2 was suggested to be a candidate for the apical Cl^- channel, we found here that no CLC-2 protein is expressed in the gastric parietal cells. Interestingly, CLC-5 was found to be expressed in the parietal cells.
In the present study, we studied about the physiological function of CLC-5 in the parietal cells. We found that CLC-5 protein is co-localized with gastric H,K-ATPase in the tubulovesicles and the apical membrane of the parietal cells. Immunoprecipitation using the anti-H,K-ATPase antibody showed the association between CLC-5 and H,K-ATPase in isolated hog gastric vesicles. We succeeded to establish the tetracycline-regulated stable expression of CLC-5 in the HEK293 cells that stably express H,K-ATPase α- and β-subunits. When the cells were treated with tetracycline, CLC-5 was expressed in the plasma membrane and intracellular organelles, while no significant expression of CLC-5 was observed in the cells treated without tetracycline. CLC-5 was co-localized with gastric H,K-ATPase in the plasma membrane of the tetracycline-treated cells. In these cells, the expression of CLC-5 significantly increased the activity of H,K-ATPase, ^<86>Rb^+ transport and phosphorylation level (EP level) of the H,K-ATPase. In the cell surface biotinylation of H,K-ATPase α-subunit, we found that the expression of CLC-5 did not affect the expression level of H,K-ATPase in the plasma membrane. These results suggest that CLC-5 acts as a novel up-regulator of gastric H,K-ATPase.