Circadian rhythm generation mechanism : multi-reporter analysis of interlocked molecular feedback loops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HONMA Sato  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20142713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Hokkaido Univ.Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (00187527)
OHMIYA Yoshihiro  National Inst.AIST, Chief, 産業技術総合研究所・セルエンジニアリング研究部門, グループ長(研究職) (20223951)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiological Clock / Circadian Rhythms / Clock genes / Biolumiinescence / Suprachiasmatic Nucleus / Transgenic Mice / Calcium Imaging / 転写調節
Research Abstract
By applying bioluminescence and fluorescent reporter techniques, we monitored multiple gene expression and multiple functions in the living cells and tissues and verified the intracellular molecular clock composed of interlocked autoregulatory feedback loops involving several clock genes and their protein products.
1.Real-time monitoring of two clock gene expression by dual bioluminescent reporter system :
Vurgula luciferase (VL) and firefly luciferase (FL) cDNAs were inserted downstream of the promoter sequences of Per1 and Bmal1, respectively. We cultured various tissues of the transgenic mice expressing the dual reporter and monitored FL activity continuously for up to 40 days. Using perfusion system, VL activity in the culture medium was measured simultaneously with the intracellular FL activity, which is the first result of realtime monitoring of multiple gene expression.
2.Simultaneous monitoring of clock gene expression and intracellular Ca^<2+> levels :
Intracellular Ca^<2+> level was continuously monitored by FRET method in the cultured supracihasmatic nucleus transfected with Ca^<2+> binding protein Cameleon which is expressed under control of NSE promoter. We found both clock gene expression and Ca^<2+> levels exhibited circadian rhythm.
3.Red luciferase to monitor multiple gene expression from single cells :
Mutant luciferases emitting either red, orange and green luminescence were cloned and optimized for the reporter in mammalian cells. We constructed transgenic mouse lines expressing red luminescence under the control of Bmal1 promoter and successfully monitored red luminescent rhythms in the SCN and liver.