Analysis of functional connection of the dorsomedial hypothalamic nucleus for themoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANOSUE Kazuyuki  Waseda University, School of Sport Sciences, Professor, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kei  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学学術院, 助教授 (40275194)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHypothalamus / Thermoregulation / Dorsomedial nucleus / Non-shivering thermogenesis / Central Grey matter / 中脳中心灰白室
Research Abstract
The preoptic area(POA) in the hypothalamus occupies a crucial position in the neuronal circuit for thermoregulation. Recently, the dorsomedial hypothalamus(DMH) was reported to be involved in the control of heat production. Therefore, in the present study, we investigated the brain areas that had functional afferent connections with the dorsomedial hypothalamus(DMH) for thermoregulation in rats, using immuno-histochemical analyses of a retrograde tracer, cholera toxin-b(CTb), injected into the DMH and Fos expression in response to warm (33℃) or cold (10℃) exposure. A double-labeled cell was defined as the neuron had functional connection with the DMH in relation to thermoregulation. In the warm-exposed rats, double-labeled cells were obtained only in the median preoptic area(MnPO). In the cold exposed rats, double-labeled cells were obtained in the anterior hypothalamus(AH), especially in its medial and ventral parts. The results in the Fos and CTb studies raised a possibility that the DMH neurons would be inhibited by the MnPO neurons, and CTb-IR neurons in the MnPO would be GABAergic and directly regulate activity of the DMH neurons. To examine this possibility, we further investigated an expression of mRNA for GAD67,a marker for GABAergic neuron, in CTB-IR MnPO neuron. We found that 79.6% of CTb-IR cells in the MnPO exhibited signals for GAD67 mRNA. These results suggest that the neurons in the POA, especially in the MnPO, receive warm inputs from the skin and send inhibitory signals, via GABAergic synapses, to the DMH to suppress heat production, and the neurons in the AH receive cold signals from the skin and send excitatory signals to the DMH, to activate heat production.