Structure and function of receptor-operated Ca^<2+> channels and development of specific blockers of the channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIWA Soichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40157706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIKAWA Osamu  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Laboratory of Radiation Safety, Head, 研究所・ラジオアイソトープ管理室, 室長 (70163342)
HATTORI Yuichi  Univ.of Toyama, School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (50156361)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEndothelin receptor / Vascular smooth muscle cell / Ca^<2+> channel / Xenopus oocyte / Ca^<2+> uptake / yeast two-hybrid / GST pull-down / cDNA cloning / cDNAクローニング / エンドセリン / 収縮 / 受容体作動性カルシウムチャネル
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to isolate cDNAs encoding for receptor-operated Ca^<2+> channels activated by endothelin type A receptor (ET_AR). We found that the conventional voltage-clamp method with two electrodes cannot be used for screening Ca^<2+> influx, because expression of the receptors alone induced a large inward current resulting from Ca^<2+>-activated Cl- currents due to Ca^<2+> mobilized from the intracellular stores. Therefore, to differentiate Ca^<2+> influx through channels across the cell membrane from Ca^<2+> mobilized from the stores, we decided to use ^<45>Ca^<2+> uptake into the oocytes which were microinjected with cRNA for ET_AR and mRNA prepared from various tissues. To increase the sensitivity of the method, we developed a method to identify the injured oocytes using ^<14>C-inulin and also optimized the amount of injected cRNA for ET_AR and mRNA. Even with the improved method, we could not detect a positive fraction showing receptor-activated Ca^<2+> influx. Therefore, we decided to use a yeast-two hybrid system to isolate molecules interacting directly with ET_AR. Using this method, we have succeeded in isolating 26 clones and are now analyzing their functional roles in ET_AR-mediated Ca^<2+> signaling in the cells.