Molecular pharmacological study and development of new treatment by investigating endothelin in cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Takashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (60222329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Katsutoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (30012660)
SAKURAI Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (60251055)
NISHIKIBE Masaru  Banyu Pharmacological Company, Tsukuba Pharmacological Institute, Director
錦辺 優  萬有製薬(株), 安全性研究所, 所長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscardiovascular disease / endothelin / transcription / fenofibrate / molecular pharmacology / gene expression / endothelin blocker / endothelin antagonist / 運動耐容能 / 心不全 / トレッドミル / 心筋リモデリング / 高血圧 / 心肥大 / PPAR-α / フェノフィブレート / AP-1 / 脂肪代謝
Research Abstract
Cardiovascular diseases is a major cause of death in Japan and Western countries. Cardiac myocytes and vascular endothelial cells produce endothelin (ET)-1, which increases the contractility of cardiac muscles and of vascular smooth muscles. ET-1 also exerts long-term effects such as myocardial hypertrophy, and causes cellular injury in cardiac myocytes. In the present work, we studied pathophysiological roles of ET-1 in cardiovascular diseases using molecular biological, biochemical and pharmacological methods. Furthermore, we studied the effects of ET receptor antagonists on the animals with cardiovascular diseases. In the cardiovascular diseases, the production of ET-1 (both mRNA and peptide levels) was markedly increased in the cardiovascular tissues and the long-term treatment with an ET receptor antagonist greatly improved the survival rate of animals with cardiovascular diseases. This beneficial effect was accompanied by amelioration of cardiac dysfunction and amelioration of expression of cardiac genes of molecular markers (ANP mRNA, β-myosin heavy chain mRNA) for cardiovascular diseases. The present study suggests that endogenous ET-1 is involved in the progression of cardiovascular diseases, and that an ET receptor antagonist becomes a new drug for varios cardiovascular diseases.