Studies on clarification of central mechanisms of micturition reflex aimed for development of new drugs with the strengthening effect on micturition reflex, which are needed in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Kazuo  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (80150548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRASAKI Tetsuya  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (30264047)
SOEDA Fumio  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助手 (10336216)
TANAKA Hideaki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90106906)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmicturition reflex / glycine / unit neuronal activity / micturition related neuronal activity / patch clamp recording / brain infarction model / Fos expretion / dextromethorphan / 排尿困難 / 過活動膀胱 / Gタンパク質共役型内向き整流性Kイオンチャネル / 中大脳動脈閉塞モデル / マウス / 鎮咳薬 / クロペラスチン
Research Abstract
We previously revealed that glycine might play some roles in the central mechanism of micturition reflex. In this study, we further studied involvement of glycine receptors in the reflex by using electrophysiological, neurochemical and pharmacological techniques.
【Results】1)In the periaqueductal gray matter(PAG), two types(type I and type II) of neuronal activity which are related to the micturition reflex, were recorded. One was increased during micturition and another decreased. 2)Both types of neurons were largely located in a narrow PAG region between -8000 and -8300 um of bregma. 3)Type I was located in the ventral part of PAG, whereas type II in the dorsal part of it. 4)In all neurons dissociated from the PAG glycine induced Cl- currents. 5)The characteristics of glycine-induced current were almost similar to those in other central regions such as the spinal cord. 6)The amplitude ratio of glycine- and GABA-induced currents was almost 1. 7)The ratio did not depend on the morphology … More and the location of neurons in ventrolateral PAG. 8)Cloperastine prolonged the closed time without affecting the open time of 5-HT-induced single GIRK channel currents recorded in outside-out mode of the patch clamp. 9)In non-anesthetized rats with infarction of the middle cerebral artery(MCA), bladder capacity(gh), threshold for micturition(Pth), flow rate of urination(rf), bladder compliance(Cp) and micturition latency(Tm) were reduced, and urethral resistant(Ru) was increased. These effects persisted for more than 24 hrs after the infarction. 10)In this period, the expression level of glycine receptor α1 subunit mRNA did not change in the PAG and LDT area. 11)Strychnine(Str) had little effect on the urinary disturbance caused by MCA infarction. But, dextromethorphan(DM) administered 24 hrs after MCA infarction ameliorated parameters of gb and Tm in rats with MCA infarction. 12)Injection of acetic acid solution into the bladder increased the level of Fos protein in the pontine micturition center region of the brainstem including the medial optic area, PAG, Barrington's nucleus(BarN), and the parasympathetic nucleus in the lumbosacral cord. 13)Str and DM depressed the Fos expression in the micturition-related nuclei such as PAG and BarN. Less