Identification of membrane proteins participating myogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEHARA Atsuko  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Tomohiro  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Assistant, 再生医科学研究所, 助手 (90311422)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMyogenesis / cellular differentiation / si RNA / GFP / membrane proteins / 組織形成 / 骨格筋 / 形態形成 / 細胞増殖 / siRNA
Research Abstract
Coordinated development of multi-cellular organisms depends on intercellular communications and adhesions. Our research has been focused on identification of membrane proteins participating such cell-cell interactions during myogenesis. Inititially, we made a cDNA library of mRNA prepared from fusing muscle cells, which was subtracted with mRNA of myoblasts. From the screening of this library, we could identify a couple of novel membrane proteins. We are now trying to know functions of these proteins in myogenesis. We also succeeded to isolate a number of monoclonal antibodies from fusing muscle cells. Finally we studied roles of ADAM proteases in myogenesis, which we had cloned as membrane proteins activated by myogenic transcription factors. Based on the analyses of Meltrin α -/- and Meltrin β -/- mice, we concluded that these ADAM proteins indeed participate in myogenesis in vivo.