Regulation of the Wnt signal by receptor-mediated endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10204827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Shosei  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50274064)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20372691)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWnt / endocytosis / Rho-kinase / conditioned medium / lipidation / gycosylation / β-catenin / Frizzled / LRP / ダイナミン / 受容体 / Rhoキナーゼ / PC12細胞
Research Abstract
The following observations concerning Wnt signal and endocytosis were obtained in this research.
(1)Purification of Wnt proteins
Approximately 40〜60 μg of Wnt-3a and Wnt-5a were purified from 1 L of conditioned medium using column chromatographises. Purified Wnt-3a accumulated β-catenin and activated Rho-kinase in various cell lines. Purified Wnt-5a suppressed Wnt-3a-dependent Tcf transcriptional activation thorough the activation of NLK. Further, we also succeeded to establish cell lines producing Wnt-11.
(2)Post-translational modification of Wnt proteins
Wnt proteins has been suggested to be modified post-translationaly ; lipidation and gycosylation. However, the analyses using purified proteins have been little done. Mass spectrometory demonstarated that Wnt-5a is modified with palmitic scid. When Wnt-3a and Wnt-5a were treated with glycosidase-F, the mobility shift on the SDS-gel occurred, indicating that they are glycosylated. Palmitoylation of Wnt-5a was required for it actions. Glycosylation is necessary for the secretion but not for the actions.
(3)Receptor mediated endocytosis of Wnt
We established an assay to observe endocytosis of Frizzled 5 and LRP6 in a Wnt-response manner. Both receptors were detected on the plasma membranes without Wnt-stimulation. Wnt-3a induced the inetrnalization of Frizzled 5 and LRP6 in 30-60 min and formed a small vesicle colocalized with EEA1, an early endocytotic marker. After 2〜3 h after stimulation, Frizzled 5 and LRP6 appeared on the plasma membranes again. A dominant negative form of Dynamin, which inhibited receptor internalization, suppressed Wnt-3a-dependent accumulation of β-catenin. The siRNA for caveolin or clathrin also suppressed Wnt-3a-dependent accumulation of β-catenin. These results indicate the receptor endocytosis of Wnt are essential for the activation of Wnt signal.