Development of therapy for malignant tumors and inflammatory diseases employing midkine as a molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2004)
Nagoya University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Takashi  Aichi Gakuin University, Faculty of Psychological and Physical Sciences, Department of Health Science, Professor, 心身科学部, 教授 (00030891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOMATSU Kenji  Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80204519)
MURAMATSU Hisako  Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (50182134)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmidkine / Anti-cancer drug / renal toxicity / knockout mice / neutrophils / tumor metastasis / endothelial cells / antisense oligo DNA / リウマチ / アルツハイマー病 / 新生内膜形成 / 炎症性細胞 / 癒着 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Midkine played important roles in renal injury caused by ischemia or chemotherapeutic reagent. Promotion of migration of inflammatory leukocytes was the primary mechanism of midkine action. We injected midkine antisense oligo DNA to tail vein of mice to suppress midkine expression. The oligo DNA was actively taken up by renal tubular epithelial cells. When oligo DNA was injected before ischemia or drug administration, migration of inflammatory leukocytes to renal tubules was significantly suppressed. Sense oligo DNA did not exhibited the effects. Furthermore, renal damage by ischemia was indeed lessened by the oligo DNA treatment. Neointima formation after injury was also lessened by prior treatment with the antisense oligo DNA.
The involvement of midkine in adhesions after surgery and arthritis after injection of anti-type II collagen, a model of rheumatoid arthritis. was shown by using mice deficient in the midkine gene. In both cases, promotion of migration of inflammatory leukocytes is involved ; in addition midkine promoted differentiation of osteoclasts in the case of arthritis.
We developed antisense oligo DNA and siRNA to suppress the expression of human midkine. We also found that atelocollagen helped both stabilization and incorporation of siRNA, and verified the effects by suppressing VBGF expression leading to the growth suppression of nude-mice grown human tumors. The involvement of midkine in host blood vessels in tumor metastasis was demonstrated by using mice deficient in the midkine gene.