Identification of human mitochondrial metabolome proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANG Dongchon  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80214716)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmitochondria / mitochondrial DNA / nucleoid / mass spectrometery / mitochondrial transcription factor A / TFAM / RNAi / ヌクレオイド / マススペクトラム / メタボリオーム
Research Abstract
(Aim) Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) encodes genes essential for the mitochondrial electron transfer system. Recently we proposed that mtDNA takes on a large protein-DNA complex called nucleoid and the nucleoid structure is critical for maintenance of mtDNA. Mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) is a main component of the nucleoid. In this study, I aim to identify protein components of the nucleoid by LC/MS/MS.
(Methods) Isolated human mitochondria were treated with a c ross-linker. After solubilization, the nucleoid was immunoprecipitated with anti-TEAM antibody. The precipitated proteins were separated on one dimensional SDS-PAGE, extracted, tripsinized, and and analyzed by LC/MS/MS.
(Results)
1)Potential DNA- or RNA binding proteins
2)Heat shock proteins
3)Ribosomal proteins
4)TCA cycle related proteins
5)Enzymes for β oxidation of fatty acids
All proteins identified were classified into only 5 groups as above. These results suggest that the mitochondrial nucleoid provides a scaffold for efficient metabolism of translation, TCA cycles, and β oxidation of fatty acids.