Research on a novel mechanism for oxidative stress mediated by NO-induced nucleic acid nitration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Takaaki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (20231798)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNO / Nucleic acid nitration / 8-Nitroguanosine / Anti-8-nitroguanosine antibody / Cytoprotective effect / Redox signaling / Cell signal transduction / Heme oxvgenase-1 / 生体内ニトロ化反応
Research Abstract
Nitric oxide(NO) plays important roles in the pathogenesis and defense mechanism involved in various diseases, including microbial infections, inflammation, cardiovascular and neurodegenerative diseases, and cancer.
We currently explored NO-induced nucleic acid modifications with a focus on guanine nitration(e.g., 8-nitroguanine formation) and its signaling potential contributing to host defense against microbial pathogens(Akaike T.et al.Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA,100:685-690,2003). Formation of 8-nitroguanine and its related compounds in vivo and in cultured cells was assessed immunochemically with an antibody for 8-nitroguanosine. Wild-type mice and littermate mice deficient in inducible NO synthase(iNOS) were infected with various pathogens including influenza virus and Salm onella.
Strong 8-nitroguanosine immunostaining was observed primarily in the cytosol of epithelial cells and inflammatory cells such as exudate macrophages in the infectious foci of wild-type mice but not iNOS-deficie … More nt mice. This staining generally co-localized with iNOS immunostaining in the tissues and cells. NO was generated in excess in wild-type mice but was eliminated in iNOS-deficient mice after infections ; this result also correlated well with formation of 8-nitroguanosine. Similar immunostaining for 8-nitroguanosine was evident with various cells in culture depending on endogenous and exogenous NO production. It is intriguing that 8-nitroguanosine shows unique redox activity affecting NADPH-dependent reductases including NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase and all isoforms of NOS to produce superoxide. More importantly, 8-nitroguanosine stimulated the cultured cells to significantly increase the expression of a cytoprotective enzyme heme oxygenase-1, so that the cells became resistant to apoptosis and cell death induced by infection-associated cytotoxicity and nutrient starvation.
The present results prompt us a new paradigm for redox signaling via guanine nitration caused by oxidative and nitrative stress(i.e., nitrative signaling), which may thus contribute in a critical way to the cytoprotection and host defense occurring during many disease processes. Less