DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL POINT-OF-CARE GENETIC TESTING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Youichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00209602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURE Shigeo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10205221)
SUZUKI Youichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80216457)
AOKI Yoko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (80332500)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDNA diagnosis / Mutation / Single nucleotide polymorphism / Point-of-care genetic diagnosis / Immunochromalography / Test strip / Pharmacogenetics / 遺伝子多型 / 薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Clinical application of the genetic information to individual healthcare requires simple and rapid identification of nucleotide changes in clinical settings. We have devised a novel low tech method for the detection of a single nucleotide substitution using competitive allele-specific short oligonucleotide hybridization with immunochromatographic strip. The gene of interest is PCR amplified, hybridized to an allele-specific short oligonucleotide probe in the presence of a competitive oligonucleotide, and subjected to chromatography using a DNA test strip at room temperature. The genotype is unambiguously determined by the presence or the absence of visible purple lines on a strip. Feasibility of the method was demonstrated by the detection of a prevalent disease-causing mutations in a number of single-gene diseases and clinically important pramacogenetic polymorphisms. The procedure does not demand either technical expertise or expensive instruments and is readily performed in local clinical laboratories. The result is obtained within 10 minutes after PCR. The rapid and simple method may be used for point-of-care genetic diagnosis with potentially diverse clinical applications.