A Role of somatic stem cells in pathogenesis and treatments of hereditary hepatic disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Fumio  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (00176801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (60112405)
ADACHI Naoto  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine Department of Hospital, Lecturer, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教授 (00264292)
NAKAMURA Kimitoshi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine Department of Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30336234)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsliver failure / amino acid metabolism / enzyme defect / cancer / mouse model / apoptosis / 遺伝性疾患
Research Abstract
Researches on pathogenesis and quest for new treatments require approaches from vew view points. For treatment of liver disease, employment of stam cell systems are believed to be hopeful. Induction of endodermal cells such as liver cells or pancreatic cells, from ES cells or somatic stem cells.
(1)In the present study, we extended previous investigations on the gene expression during the process of cell injury.
(2)Hereditary tyrosinemia type 1, a genetic disease caused by a deficiency of fumarylacetoacetate hydrolase(FAH), induces severe visceral injuries. Mice with FAH deficiency are lethal after birth ; thus, efforts to elucidate the mechanisms of the disease process have been impeded. The use of Fah(-/-) Hpd(-/-) double-mutant mice has enabled studies on tyrosinemias, and essential features of visceral injury have been revealed. In this mice models, we transplanted endodermal somatic stem cells isolated from salivary glands. Two weeks after, the livers Were dissected and analysed for repopulation. The results indicated 20-40% of hepatic cells are replaced by transplqabted cells.
The results presented here suggested that endodermal stem cells will represent the endodermal stem cells of adults.