Molecular pathology in viral neurophathogenesis of developmental brain disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yoshihiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50073135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Isao  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10252173)
TSUCHIDA Takashi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30317755)
馬場 聡  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10242760)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsviral encephalopathy / cytomegalovirus / developmental disorders / neural stem / progenitor cells / latent infection / transgenic mice / embryonic stem cells / neurosheres / 神経幹細胞 / 大脳スライス培養 / 持続感染
Research Abstract
Developing brains are highly susceptible to cytomegalovirus infection, causing developmental brain disorders. Brain disorders are also induced by reactivation of the virus in immune-compromised patients. In order to certify the hypothesis that latent CMV infection occurs in the brains, neonatal mice were infected with murine CMV (MCMV) and raised for a long time and removed the brains. Reactivation was observed in the brain slice cultures. For further analysis, nestin-promoter-GFP inserted transgenic (Tg) mice (provided Dr.H.Okano, Keio Univ.) were latently infected with MCMV. Immature neural cells cultures in the presence of ganciclovir (GCV), then, neurospheres were isolated. We demonstrated that infective virus is released from the neurospheres by plaque assay. This fact indicates that latent infection may occur in neural stem/progenitor cells. We have showed that neurons tend to become persistent infection and that neuronal expression of the early gene e1-promoter was observed in the transgenic mice. We investigated the effect of MCMV infection on the expression of NMDA rece ptors that are essential for the plasticity of synapses and neuronal excito-toxicity. We showed that expression of NMDA receptors were reduced by MCMV infection, probably relating to establish persistent infection and causing functional disorders. Furthermore, in contrast to neural stem/progenitor cells, we showed that embryonic stem (ES) cells are not susceptible to MCMV infection but acquired the susceptibility during the glial differentiation.