Analysis on porcine immune system and generation of immunodeficient pig for the application to regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Junichiro  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Vice General Director, 副所長 (60175578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOKAWA Nobutaka  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, Department of Developmental Biology, Director, 発生・分化研究部, 部長 (60195401)
YAMADA Taketo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Lecturer, 医学部, 専任講師 (60230463)
YASUE Hiroshi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Genome Research Group, Senior Investigator, ゲノム研究グループ, 上席研究官 (80113497)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImmunodeficient pig / Regenerative medicine / cDNA library / porcine T-cell / MHC / TCR / 腫瘍組織適合抗原
Research Abstract
The monoclonal antibody 7G3 against the framework of porcine T-cell receptor gamma chain was established. When compared with previously established other antibody against the same molecule, it was found 7G3 worked better than others in terms of strength of reactivity on cells and tissue sections as well as stability in immunobiochemical analysis. In order to understand the mechanism involved in porcine TCR gene editing, TCR Ja chain was analyzed and it was found that usage of Ja gene segment was very similar to that of human system. In addition, variability of CDR3 region of porcine TCR alpha cDNA was investigated and it was found that average length was 9.35 (average length in human system is 10.2) and that at least 33 porcine TCR alpha genes were identified.