Interplay between TLR-mediated innate immunity, acquired immunity and in Toxoplasma gondii-derived heat shock protein, TgHSP70, in toxoplasmosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANO Akihiko  Chiba University, Department of Infection and Host Defense, Graduate School of Medicine, Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20135122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSAI Fumie  Chiba University, Department of Infection and Host Defense, Graduate School of Medicine, Assoc.prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (80150316)
NOROSE Kazumi  Chiba University, Department of Infection and Host Defense, Graduate School of Medicine, Assist.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30156244)
岩倉 洋一郎  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNO / T.gondii-derived HSP70(TgHSP70) / Toll like receptor(TLR) / MyD88 / systemic erthetodes / innate immunity / acquired immunity / B-1 effector cells / トキソプラズマ / TgHSP70 / 自然免疫と獲得免疫 / B-1エフェクター細胞 / 全身性エリトマトーデス / B-2抑制性細胞 / ループス腎炎 / TLR2 / TLR4 / MyD88 / IRAK4 / 抑制性B-2細胞 / NO
Research Abstract
Anti-heat shock 70 (HSP70) autoantibody formation was induced by VH1-JH1 B-1 cells (CD5^+ B cells) in Toxoplasma gondii-infected mice. B-1 cell producing anti-HSP70 autoantibody down-regulated host immune responses. T.gondii-derived HSP70 (TgHSP70) activated B cells via Toll-like receptor(TLR) 4, and also inhibited No production by T.godii-infected macrophages via TLR2. MyD88 (an adaptor of TLR for signal transduction) KO mice were shown to be susceptible to even small numbers of T.gondii cysts per oral(p.o.) infection, and TLR2 KO mice were shown to be susceptible to high dose cysts p.o. infection. The damage of kidney from TLR4-deficient mice was less severe compared to TLR2-deficient mice, and histopathological damage of the kidney was not observed in wild type mice. Thus TLR2 plays a role in the protection of the renal function against T.gondii infection. Wild type and TLR4 KO mice were shown to be resistant to T.gondii infection. Furthermore, T.gondii infection inhibited the development of lupus-like syndrome in autoimmune (New Zealand Black x New Zealand White) F1 mice. Over all, these data indicate that there exist tight correlation between TgHSP70 derived from T.gondii, TLR-mediated innate immunity, and B cell-mediated acquired immunity, and immuno-regulatory role of T.gondii in an autoimmune systematic erythematodes (SLE) murine model.