Development of dendritic cells and functional regulation of host T cell responses in mice with concurrent multiple parasitic infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2005)
Nagoya City University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10143611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Haruhiko  Nagoya City University, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (90229625)
SUZUKI Takashi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (70305530)
MORITA Akimichi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30264732)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSchistosoma mansoni / Plasmodium chabaudi / Dendritic cells / Treg cells / Helper T cells / CD25 / Cytokines / Plasumodium chobaudi / Th1 / Th2 / Treg / FoxP3 / マンソン住血吸虫 / Plasmodium chabaudi / IL-12 p40 / SEA / SWAP
Research Abstract
Immunological mechanisms of Th1/Th2 dichotomy during multiple parasitic infection were investigated. A/J mice were susceptible to Plasmodium chabaudi (Pc) infection, however, mice concurrently infected with Schistosoma mansoni (Sm) became resistant to the malaria possibly through enhanced IFNγ production. The hypothesis was functional alterations in dendritic cells (DC)-T cells interaction during-the concomitant infected mice. DC, both splenic and myeloid, of A/J mice were not activated under the stimulation of soluble egg antigen of S.mansoni in vitro. When surface phenotypes of DC were compared between mice co-infected or malaria alone, frequency of CD8^+ DC were lower in the co-infected A/J mice than susceptible control A/J mice. This suggested that CD8^+ dendritic cells might be involved in resistant mechanism of A/J mice against Pc infection. Although upregulated IFNγ production was observed in co-infected mice, DC did not show enhanced IL-12 production. Direct effects of DC were tested by cell transfer experiments from co-infected mice to naive mice. So far at the cell number we tested, there was no evidence that DC can transfer the resistance of A/J mice against Pc. On the other hand, functional diversities of T cells could affect the susceptibility of A/J mice to Pc. Induction of Treg cells was compared among different infectious situation of A/J mice. Apparent difference was observed for the frequency of Treg cells. In the co-infected mice, which were resistant to Pc, showed higher frequency of Treg cells compared with control Pc infection. More over, co-infected mice treated with anti-CD25 mAb became susceptible to Pc again. Together, it was suggested that resistance to P.chabaudi during co-infection of S.mansoni seemed to be regulated by Treg cells, while involvement of dendritic cells was not clearly shown