Proteomics to elucidate anthrax and its applications to prevent anthrax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Sou-ichi  National Research Center for Protozoan Deseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (30181621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Keiko  National Research Center for Protozoan Diseasea, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (20360977)
KURAZONO Hisao  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Veterinary Science, Professor, 生命環境科学研究科・獣医学専攻教授, 教授 (90186487)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanthrax / virukence / infectious diseases / プロテオーム / ワクチン
Research Abstract
The protective antigen (PA)-based cell free vaccine is only licensed vaccine for human use against Bacillus anthracis infection. Although PA shows strong immunogenicity, the capsule or spore-associated somatic antigens may be important as additional vaccine targets for full protection against anthrax. In this study, we determined the protective effect of spore-associated antigens against the infection. We immunized rabbits with formalin-fixed spores of non-toxigenic, unencapsulated B.anthracis that lacked two virulent plasmids, pXO1 and pXO2, and evaluated the protective effects of the immune antibody. The immunostaining and western blot analysis revealed that the anti-B.anthracis (BA) spore IgG specifically bound to the surface of spores or endospores of B.anthracis, but not to the vegetative cells, or ciosely-related other Bacillus spp. such as B.cereus, B.subtilis, and B.thuringiensis. Passively transferred anti-BA spore IgG protected mice from intraperitoneal challenge with lethal dose of fully virulent B.anthracis spores, and increased survival rate in a dose-dependent manner. The CFU values of spleens and livers of infected mice were significantly lower in antibody-treated mice than those of untreated ones. The anti-BA spore IgG also decreased the number of germinated spores in J774.1 macrophages, suggesting that opsonization of spores promoted phagocytosis and subsequent killing by macrophages. These results indicate the usefulness of spore surface antigens as vaccine targets. In combination with major virulent factors such as PA, spore-associated antigens may offer a safer and more effective multicomponent vaccine for B.anthracis infection.