Studies on Involvement of Mex Efflux Systems of Pseudomonas aeruginosa on Antimicrobial Resistance and Virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Naomasa  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30121560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Takeshi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50097838)
OGAWA Michihiro  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (00411033)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / Efflux system / Antimicrobial resistance / virulence / Disk Diffusion assay / Quorum sensing system / 排出タンパク質 / マルチコンポーネント型RND排出システム / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / RND multicomponennt-type efflux system / antibiotic resistance / patogenicity factors / クォーラムセンシング / Resistance
Research Abstract
A bacterial RND efflux system plays a important role on resistance to antimicrobial agents of gram-negative bacteria. However, it has been continued that "What is a originally physiological function of bacterial efflux systems, rather than resistance to the antimicrobial agents" is asked at the same time though researches of the resistance in a pathogenic gram-negative bacteria. The answer to it is being obtained now. One is the self-defense from xenobiotics including antimicrobial agents, disinfectants, organic solvents and heavy metals that exists in the growth environment, and another one is etrusion of the autoinducer that functions to intracellular cell-to-cell communications. The efflux system research has come to see the link of mechanisms like the antimicrobial resistance and the pathogenicity, not originally related.