The Role of Epstein-Barr virus encoded small RNAs (EBERs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Univerisity
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenzo  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Medicine, Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30133721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUO Seiji  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Medicine, Asso.Prof., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教授 (70292018)
IWAKIRI Dai  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for Genetic Medicine, Inst., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助手 (10307853)
NANBO Asuka  Hokkaido Univ., Institute for genetic Medicine, Inst., 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助手 (60359487)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / EBER / recombinant virus / Cre / loxP system / transformation / IGF-1 / IL-10 / プロモーター / 転写活性化 / 小RNA / Bリンパ球 / 組み換えウイルス
Research Abstract
It was demonstrated that Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-encoded small RNAs (EBERs) were nonessential for B-lymphocyte growth transformation. We revisited this issue by producing a large quantity of EBER-deleted EBV by using an Akata cell system. Although the EBER-deleted virus efficiently infected B lymphocytes, its 50% transforming dose was approximately 100-fold less than that of the EBER-positive EBV. We then engineered the genome of EBER-deleted virus and generated a recombinant virus with the EBER genes reconstituted at their native locus. The resultant EBER-reconstituted EBV exhibited restored transforming ability. In addition, lymphoblastoid cell lines established with the EBER-deleted EBV grew significantly more slowly than those established with wild-type or EBER-reconstituted EBV, and the difference between the growth rates was especially highlighted when the cells were plated at low cell densities. These results clearly demonstrate that EBERs significantly contribute to the efficient growth transformation of B lymphocytes by enhancing the growth potential of transformed lymphocytes.