Project/Area Number |
15390149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANISHI Koichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10029811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Kazuhiro The Jikei University, School of Medicine, Professor, Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (70234929)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | cytomegalovirus / human herpesvirus 6 / HCMV / HHV-6 / latency / reactivation / latency-associated transcript / HHV-7 / 前初期遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
To develop the sensitive and specific method for diagnosis of human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) and human herpesvinas 6 (HHV-6) reactivation, we have investigated their latency-associated transcripts that we have previously identified. As a result, we have revealed that the latency-associated transcripts of human herpesvinis 6 (H6LTs) were maximally expressed at a fairly stable intermediate stage between latency and reactivation both in vivo and in vitro., and that H6LTs functioned as sources of immediate-early (IE) protein 1 at this stage, which up-regulated the viral reactivation. We have also analyzed the function of HHV-6 IE2 protein that is encoded in the H6LT. We used yeast two-hybrid screening, and found heterogeneous nuclear ribonucleoprotein K (hnRNP K) and the beta subunit of casein kinase 2 (CK2β) specifically interacted with HHV-6 IE2. These findings indicate that the HHV-6 IE2 protein encoded in the H6LT may affect viral and cellular RNA transcription and translation in viral l
… More
atency and reactivation. To analyze the gene regulation of H6LTs, we have established the recombination system of HHV-6. The recombinant HHV-6 had an enhanced green fluorescent protein-puromycin gene cassette containing the cytomegalovirus major immediate-early promoter. During HHV-6 latency, the cytomegalovinas promoter used the transcription start sites employed in cytomegalovinis latency, which suggests that the transcriptional control of HHV-6 latency may share some common mechanism with HCMV latency. To identify the factor(s) of HHV 6 reactivation, we have studied the association with HHV-6 reactivation and the work-induced fatigue in healthy adults. Reactivation of HHV-6 was examined for viral DNA by semi-quantitative PCR method. As a result, 88% (35/40) of healthy adults shed the reactivated HHV-6 in the saliva during the fatigue, and 23% (9/40) shed HHV-6 after holidays (approximately 1 week). The copy number of HHV-6 DNA was also reduced after holidays. These findings suggest that HHV-6 is reactivated during the work-induced fatigue. Less