Molecular mechanism whereby Type I interferon is induced in host immune cells by measles virus infection : possible involvement of Toll-like receptors (TLRs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses (2003)
Principal Investigator
SEYA Tsukasa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10301805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Misako  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30332456)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMeasles virus / TLR3 / dendritic cell / dsRNA / CD46 / SLAM / IRE-3 / IFN-β / 麻疹ウィルス / TLR2 / irf-3
Research Abstract
TLR3 fosters the induction of type I interferon (IFN) in myeloid dendritic cells (mDCs) in response to exogenously-added dsRNA. Recently, CARD-helicase family proteins, RIG-I and MDA5, are found to be involved in recognition of cytoplasmic dsRNA, presumably of viral origin. Thus, through these sensor molecules virus infection culminates in IFN response. In this study, we have identified the adapter molecule of TLR3 that induces IFN-β and named TICAM-1 (also called Trif). We established CD46/CD150 double TG mice and performed measles infection studies using the TG mice. The TG mice were not measles-sensitive until the IFNAR gene was simultaneously disrupted in addition to the TG. CD11c-positive mDCs were engaged in establishing the initial infection with measles virus. What are the role of TLR3 in mDCs during measles infection and their relation to immune suppression are currently under investigation.