Immunological tolerance regulated by the interaction between T cell and antigen-presenting cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15390155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Naoto  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (60291267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAO Hironobu  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80250744)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsImmunological tolerance / CD4^+ T cell / Antigen presenting cell / regulatory T cells / T-cell costimulatory signals / T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / OX40リガンド
Research Abstract
The presence of OX40^+ lymphocytes and OX40 ligand^+ (OX40L)^+ cells at the sites of inflammation in T cell-mediated disorders, such as autoimmunity, allergic and infectious diseases, and GVHD is well documented. These observations suggest important roles for OX40-OX40L interactions in immune disorders. CD25^+CD4^+ regulatory T (Treg) cells suppress autoinununity by controlling peripheral self-reactive T cell activation. Recently, several reports have revealed that OX40 is preferentially expressed on Treg cells in terms of mRNA and protein expression in mice. Thus we examined whether OX40-OX40L interaction may control Treg cell function that are essential for preventing autoimmunity.
We found by using OX40L-deificient mice and mice overexpressing OX40L that CD25^-CD4^+ T cells became insensitive to Treg-mediated suppression when they were exposed to OX40L-expressing cells, or when they were treated with an agonistic OX40-specific monoclonal antibody. OX40 signaling could also abrogate the disease-preventing activity of Treg cells in an experimental model of inflammatory bowel disease using RAG2-deficient mice that expressed different levels of OX40L. Thus, these data show that OX40 signals can oppose Treg-mediated suppression when they are delivered directly to antigen-engaged naive T cells. Taken together, OX40 signaling directly control Treg-cell-mediated immune suppression.